PD Package Options

1.Packages for InGaAs, GaAs, Si photodiodes

Shown below are the representative samples of our packages that InGaAs, GaAs, and Si Photodiodes can be mounted on. We also offer variety of packages depend on customers’ requirements.

various packages
various packages

2.Pigtail modules for series of InGaAs-KPDE / GaAs-KPDG / Si-KPID

When assembling the pigtail module with our InGaAs, GaAs or Si-photodiode products, select a part from the following list. Contact us if the parts that are not listed are required.

Part list for Pigtail
Active
Diameter
AR Coat**
Wavelength
Fiber
Type
Fiber Color
Code
Fiber
Length
Connector
Type
Ferrule
Termination
Fixture Type
004=45μm
006=60μm
008=80μm
020=200μm
030=300μm
L=1550nm S=SMF/
0.9mmφ
U*=SMF/
0.25mmφ
M*=MMF
B=Blue
W*=White
N*=None/
0.25mm
X*=Other
11=1100+100 SC=SC
FC*=FC
LC*=LC
MU*=MU
N*=None
AD=AdPC
AP*=APC
N*=None
N=None
H*=Horizontal
Mount
Active Diameter 004=45μm
006=60μm
008=80μm
020=200μm
030=300μm
AR Coat**
Wavelength
L=1550nm
Fiber Type S=SMF/
0.9mmφ
U*=SMF/
0.25mmφ
M*=MMF
Fiber Color Code B=Blue
W*=White
N*=None/
0.25mm
X*=Other
Fiber Length 11=1100+100
Connector Type SC=SC
FC*=FC
LC*=LC
MU*=MU
N*=None
Ferrule
Termination
AD=AdPC
AP*=APC
N*=None
Fixture Type N=None
H*=Horizontal
Mount

* Option** other wavelengths available

various packages

For example, when KPDE004 and all of the part listed on top of each column are selected, the product number will be KPDE004L-SB11-SCAD-N.